Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The Ministry of Interior, Department of Macedonia and Thrace, hereinafter referred to as “Entity”, organiser of the Balkan Forum and administrator of the website https://balkanforumthess.com acts as controller and processor. By receiving the personal data of speakers and delegates the Entity shall comply with all appropriate measures for their safety. Their processing is governed by national legislation in force on the protection of personal data and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

The personal data that the Entity receives, collects, processes and maintains is collected with your explicit consent in order to be used for the smooth organization and safe conduct of the Forum. In particular, the data of the delegates and speakers that is collected include: First Name, Last Name, Agency, Position, Email. The above information is voluntarily granted to us during your registration as a delegate and/or speaker.

Authorized employees of the Entity process your personal data in a fair and legal manner for the clearly defined purposes. The collection and processing of your personal data includes:

  1. In the case of speakers: (a) the posting of your information (name, agency, position,) on the Forum’s website as well as in its documents, (b) the publication of summaries of your speeches on the website https://balkanforumthess.com , (c) the use of content from your presentation/speech in Newsletters, Conference Minutes (printed and/or electronic), (d) the mission of your presentation to journalists. (e) posting your photos from the sessions and/or conference space. (f) the use of your presentation combined with your webcasting video, (g) the posting and/or publication of the pdf of your presentation.
  2. In the case of Delegates and Speakers: (a) the use of your name and your e-mail address to send updates about the Forum no later than the next Forum, (b) the investigation of a violation of a law, rule or regulation of the protection of our rights, property and security, users or third parties. (c) compliance of the Entity with its legal obligation (e.g. disclosure required by law, regulation or adjudication).

Completing your registration form and subsequently being present on the Forum in any capacity, constitutes your effective and unconditional consent for use by the Entity of your image and statements/contributions, such as any recorded on videos and/or live streaming, to promote the event in any way and on any medium, such as, but not limited to, via printed and electronic press or internet or radio or television.

Your personal data processed by the Entity is limited to what is strictly necessary for the achievement of these objectives, is accurate and timely, kept for a period determined by the purposes of the processing and protected by adequate security measures.

The Entity undertakes that it does not intend to share your personal data to third parties legal or natural persons with the exception of external partners, processors acting on its behalf by partly or fully have the responsibility of implementing the actions, organizing and organisational support of the Forum or hosting service providers of a website/database or providers of newsletters. These third parties have contractually committed to the Entity that they will use personal data only for the above reasons, and will not share personal information to third parties, and will not disclose it to third parties unless required by law. Public authorities and services might also have access to your personal data, if required in compliance with applicable law, a court order/order.

As the subject of your personal data you have the right to access, correct, transfer and delete, and you always retain the possibility of modifying or opposing processing. In this case, we may ask you for your identity details to make sure that we do not disclose your personal information to anyone else. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing. In this case please note that such a withdrawal may automatically mean a cessation of our cooperation, given the necessity of processing your data for the smooth conduct of the Forum.

In any case, you can contact the Privacy Data Protection Authority if you feel your rights regarding your personal data are affected. The contact details with the Personal Data Protection Authority are as follows: Privacy Authority. Postal address: Kifisias 1-3, P.C. 115 23, Athens, tel. (210) 6475600, ( e-mail contact@dpa.gr ).

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data by the Entity or wish to exercise your rights, you are welcome to contact us by emailing: dpo@mathra.gr