Agenda

DAY 1 (Emilios Riadis Hall)

9.00-10.00 Opening speech by Deputy Minister of Interior, welcome speeches by EU representative, governmental & embassies’ representatives
10.00-12.30 1st Session: Policies for growth and support for entrepreneurship and innovation structures / programmes in the Balkans

Representatives by the Ministry of Development and Investments of Greece, Bulgaria, Romania, Serbia, Albania, Republic of North Macedonia

12.30-13.30 Coffee break
13.30-15.30 2nd Session: Business and technology networking and synergies in the Balkans

2.1. The EU role in supporting Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Moderator: Ignatiadis Spyros, General Director of Greek Exporters Association (SEVE)
Speakers (8΄):
– Georgios Kavvathas, President of Hellenic Confederation of Professionals Craftsmen & Merchants (GSΕVEE), Greece
– Aleksandar Stevanovic, President of the SASME Economic Council, Serbia
– Georgios Konstantopoulos, President of Greek Exporters Association (SEVE), Greece
– Eleonora Negulova, Chairperson of National Association of Small and Medium Business (NASMB), Bulgaria
– Florin Jianu, President of National Council of Small and Medium Sized Private Enterprises (CNIPMMR), Romania – TBC
– Ines Mucostepa, President of Union Chambers of Commerce & Industry of Albania – TBC
– Pavle Radovanovic, General Secretary, Chamber of Economy of Montenegro – TBC

2.2. Business Ecosystems Institutions and Infrastructures

Moderator: Nikos Katsiadakis, Electrical Engineer, Extroversion and Networking Services Unit of CERTH
Speakers (8΄):
– Vladimir Velichkovski, Head of Department for support of business sector, Center for development of Pelagonija Region, Republic of North Macedonia
– Prof. Sotirios Theofanis, Chairman of the BoD & Managing Director of ThPA S.S., Greece
– Aristotelis Spiliotis, Bank’s Secretary General, Black Sea Trade & Development Bank, Greece
– Jelena Stojovic, NALED, Serbia
– Dr.-Ing. Matthias Kuenzel, Programme Director, Dept.Future Mobility and Europe, VDI/VDE Innovation + Technik GmbH, Germany
– Athanasios Savvakis, President of Federation of Industries of Greece (SBE) – TBC

15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-18.00 3rd Session: European Territorial Cooperation Programmes (Interreg) design in the Balkans and S.E. Europe in the Programming Period 2021-2027 & Capitalization of good practices.

Representatives by M.A. Interreg, BalkanMed, Adrion, DG Regio, academia, national authorities

Moderator: Monika Tanaka, Interact
Speakers (8΄):
– Lodovico Gherardi, Coordinator of the Managing Authority Unit, Italy
– Zulieta Gjurkova, Head, Centre for development of the South-East planning region, Republic of North Macedonia
– Sand Simic, Assistant Director, Ministry of European Integration, Serbia
– Dr. Ioannis Bakouros, Professor, University of Western Macedonia Faculty of Engineering, Greece
– Niki Dandolou, Special Secretary for ERDC, CF & ESF programmes, Ministry of Development & Investments, Greece

18.00 Conference Gala

### Targeted B2G & B2R meetings will be taking place during the sessions ###

DAY 2 (Emilios Riadis Hall)

9.00 Arrival of participants (Coffee)
9.30-11.30 4th Session: Adopting successful innovative practices and scientific collaborations in the Balkans’ business culture in view of the EU Programming Period 2021-2027

4.1. Regional research and innovation policies and programmes.

Moderator: Prof. Dr. Nicos Komninos, Urenio Research, Aristotle University Thessaloniki
Speakers (8΄):
– Efstratios Stylianidis, Vice Rector for Research and Lifelong Learning, Aristotle University, Thessaloniki, Greece
– Mirela Koci PhD, Executive Director, Albania
– Domagoj Saric, Head of Department for Economic Competitiveness, Croatian Chamber of Economy, Croatia
– Adrijana Bogdanovska Gj. PhD, MBA, Director, Center for Knowledge Management, Republic of North Macedonia
– Vladimir Danailov, Deputy Mayor of Sofia for Digital Transformation, Innovation and Economic Development, Bulgaria

4.2. Boosting innovative technology infrastructure in the Balkan region: Current situation and future possibilities

Moderator: Kyriakos Loufakis, President of Alexander Innovation Zone S.A
Speakers (8΄):
– Prof. Dr. Radmil M. Polenakovikj, Director of Business Start-up Centre Faculty of Mechanical Engineering University “Ss. Cyril and Methodius” & President of National Center for Development of Innovation and Entrepreneurial Learning, Republic of North Macedonia
– Todor Mladenov, Executive Director “Sofia Tech Park” Jsc Sofia, Bulgaria
– Paris Kokorotsikos, IASP Expert
– Remus Trandafir, Head of Development of Bucharest MSP Technology Park, Romania, – TBC
– Gordana – Danilovic Grkovic, Director, Belgrade Science and technology park, Serbia – TBC

11.30-12.00 Coffee Break
12.00-14.00 5th Session: Green Entrepreneurship, Circular Economy and Climate Change through innovative actions and funding tools in view of the EU Programming Period 2021-2027

5.1. Transition towards sustainable energy and environmental future practices

Moderator: Nicolas Moussiopoulos, Professor, Director of Energy Department, School of Mechanical Engineering – Aristotle University Thessaloniki
Speakers (8΄):
– George Kremlis, Honorary Director, European Commission & Principal Adviser to the Prime Minister for energy, climate, environment & circular Economy
– Athanasios G. Konstandopoulos, CERTH Chairman – Centre for Research & Technology, Greece
– Teodora Polimerova, Director of directorate “Climate, energy and quality”, Sofia Municipality, Bulgaria
– Dr. Marija Kacarska, Professor, Ss Cyril and Methodius” University. Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies, Republic of North Macedonia

5.2. Supporting green growth, entrepreneurship and circular economy through cooperation in the Balkans

Moderator: Maro Vlachopoulou, Professor of Digital Marketing & e- Business, University of Macedonia
Speakers (8΄):
– Emmanuel Vlachogiannis, First Vice President, Thessaloniki Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Greece
– Jovan Despotovski, Director of FITD, Republic of North Macedonia
– Armida Hemeling, Chair South Eastern Europe at German RETech Partnership e.V. and CEO of Goduni International, Germany
– Petar Petrov PhD, University of Forestry, Bulgaria

14.00-15.00 Coffee break
15.00-16.00 Germany (Honored Country in the TIF 2020) in the context of BALKAN FORUM with the collaboration of the Greek – German Chamber

Moderator: Matthias Hoffman, Director of North Greece Branch at German – Hellenic Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Speakers (8΄):
– George Emmanuel, General Director, Ministry of Interior (sector Macedonia and Thrace), Greece
– Prof. Dr. – Ing Athanassios Kelemis, General Manager and BoM Member, German – Hellenic Chamber of Commerce and Industry
– Holger Hey, Team Leader German Pavilions Worldwide, Koelnmesse GmbH, Germany
– Anastasios Tzikas, President HELEXPO SA – TBC
– Patrick Specht, Head of Division Policy on Fairs and Exhibitions/EXPO Participations, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy – TBC

16.00-16.30 Forum closure and conclusions by Deputy Minister of Interior Mr. Th. Karaoglou
17.00 Guided tour in historic Thessaloniki

### Targeted B2G & B2R meetings will be taking place during the sessions ###

Postponement of the 2nd BALKAN FORUM.

 

We would like to inform you that the increasing number of the confirmed coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in our country has forced the Greek Government to take action, in order to protect Public Health. New measures were announced by the Government, according to which for at least 4 weeks any type of convention nationwide shall be postponed. Consequentially, this creates a new unforeseen situation according to which during the current month, it is unsafe to attend any convention, including the 2nd BALKAN FORUM. Taking into consideration all of the above and with a great sense of responsibility, the Hellenic Ministry of Interior (Sector of Macedonia and Thrace) has decided to postpone the 2nd BALKAN FORUM which would take place at March 27-28, 2020 in T.I.F. HELEXPO, Thessaloniki.
New dates will be announced in due time. Τhank you for your kind understanding.